Jump to content

  •  

Photo
- - - - -

Okay, I'm being dense.


  • Please log in to reply
38 replies to this topic

#1 Kwickie

Kwickie

    LB Lover

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPip
  • 393 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago
  • Interests:Ladyboys, photography, travel

Posted 13 April 2017 - 08:03 PM

I've read quite a few threads here, but I'm seeing conflicting information since many threads are old. Any help would be appreciated.

I'm a U.S. citizen, in case that matters.

Let's say I want to stay in Thailand on Tourist visas for a few years. (For this discussion, let's assume I don't qualify for a retirement visa).

I know I can get the 90 day (60+30) tourist visa here in the States before I arrive. So I do my 60 days, go to Jontien, get the 30 day extension.

Then what? How do I get another 90 days? I've read that the Cambodian runs by van are only for 30 days and only 2 per year. Is there a limit? Is there a limit to the 90 day visas?

I have the money to live on, so how do I stay a long time? (Years)

Thanks

#2 jimbo34

jimbo34

    His Grumpyness

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,041 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 13 April 2017 - 08:39 PM

*
POPULAR

 If you're under 50, the Elite Visa is pretty much the only way you can stay for years.


  • hellah, skippy123 and bayhill like this

#3 setanta

setanta

    LB Mogul

  • Member +
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,600 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ireland

Posted 13 April 2017 - 08:56 PM

Fly out to penang or similar and get another 60 day visa. Not clear if there is a limit on this - doesn't seem to be at this time.
Otherwise get Ed visa - around 20k bt for 12 months.

#4 fenton

fenton

    LB Connoisseur

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Blighty
  • Interests:The Usual :)

Posted 13 April 2017 - 09:14 PM

Kwickie

 

I think jimbo has given you sage advice.

 

Have you joined this forum also?

 

https://www.thaivisa.com/forum/



#5 skippy123

skippy123

    LB Mogul

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,034 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States

Posted 13 April 2017 - 09:38 PM

What Jimbo said. Under 50 and cashed up it's an option.

Sent from my SM-G920P using Tapatalk

#6 grandy

grandy

    LB Lover

  • Member +
  • PipPip
  • 140 posts

Posted 14 April 2017 - 12:54 AM

I've read quite a few threads here, but I'm seeing conflicting information since many threads are old. Any help would be appreciated.

I'm a U.S. citizen, in case that matters.

Let's say I want to stay in Thailand on Tourist visas for a few years. (For this discussion, let's assume I don't qualify for a retirement visa).

I know I can get the 90 day (60+30) tourist visa here in the States before I arrive. So I do my 60 days, go to Jontien, get the 30 day extension.

Then what? How do I get another 90 days? I've read that the Cambodian runs by van are only for 30 days and only 2 per year. Is there a limit? Is there a limit to the 90 day visas?

I have the money to live on, so how do I stay a long time? (Years)

Thanks

 

Quick TL:DR answer: you don't. Over 50 get a permission to stay and renew annually. Under 50 tough darts other than the super card.



#7 Kwickie

Kwickie

    LB Lover

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPip
  • 393 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chicago
  • Interests:Ladyboys, photography, travel

Posted 14 April 2017 - 07:29 AM


Thanks, guys.

FYI: I'm 56.

So what's everyone doing visa runs for?

#8 Thaiman12

Thaiman12

    LB Connoisseur

  • Member +
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,551 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 April 2017 - 07:41 AM

I think if the Guy doesn't qualify for a Retirement visa, then he certainly doesn't qualify for the Elite F*ckety F*ck Visa.

:)

 

I like Kuala Lumpur.

Given that if you want to do back to back visa runs, legit, they are convenient.

You can do as many visa runs as you like, but they should strictly be through an airport.

 

I had a shite time in Singapore, where they wanted to see a return flight out of LOS at 60 days before approving the application.

Thus you walk away from the flight or change it after going to Jomtien for the extension.

Thai embassy in K.L. recommends booking a flight AFTER your visa is issued.

Idea being that now you have a visa you can book the next flight out when you are back in country.

Thus, Thai Immigration will let you in, given you have the visa already and Jomtien is well known as a formality for the extension.

No associated costs with changing flights.


Edited by Thaiman12, 14 April 2017 - 07:46 AM.


#9 jimbo34

jimbo34

    His Grumpyness

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,041 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 April 2017 - 08:07 AM

Thanks, guys.

FYI: I'm 56.

So what's everyone doing visa runs for?

 

 I've got a B (Business visa), but because i don't have all the qualifying paperwork to register every 90 days, i still fly out and back to KL, which resets the 90 days.

 

 Ed visas are a bit dodgy these days - they're checking up more and more on these.

 

 You're 56, so your best option is the Retirement visa, which will only require you to register every 90 days at your local Immigration Office - read the requirements from your nearest Thai Embassy website.

 

 The Elite Visa is a good option if you've got the cash. Far less hoops to jump through.

 

 NB: Thailand will only allow you to use Tourist Visas for 6 months in any calendar year. And then you barred for 6 months. Not an option if you want to stay here for any length of time.



#10 jimbo34

jimbo34

    His Grumpyness

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,041 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 April 2017 - 08:34 AM

 If you're interested: i have 50% share in a bar for sale, and can arrange a B visa similar to mine !


  • skippy123 likes this

#11 hellah

hellah

    LB Mogul

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,171 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 April 2017 - 08:50 AM

As a native English speaker I think you could also work as an English teacher. Gives you something to do and you can get a business visa through the school.



#12 skippy123

skippy123

    LB Mogul

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,034 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States

Posted 14 April 2017 - 08:54 AM

I think if the Guy doesn't qualify for a Retirement visa, then he certainly doesn't qualify for the Elite F*ckety F*ck Visa.

:)

 

I like Kuala Lumpur.

Given that if you want to do back to back visa runs, legit, they are convenient.

You can do as many visa runs as you like, but they should strictly be through an airport.

 

I had a shite time in Singapore, where they wanted to see a return flight out of LOS at 60 days before approving the application.

Thus you walk away from the flight or change it after going to Jomtien for the extension.

Thai embassy in K.L. recommends booking a flight AFTER your visa is issued.

Idea being that now you have a visa you can book the next flight out when you are back in country.

Thus, Thai Immigration will let you in, given you have the visa already and Jomtien is well known as a formality for the extension.

No associated costs with changing flights.

 

What? 

 

If you are under 50 you can not qualify for a long stay Elite visa yes?

 

Elite covers under 50.

 

In any case. he says he has the money. If he does not want to visa runs Elite is an option even at age 56.

 

He can do the 5 year one. They added new plans last year so many options. 

 

What am I missing?

 

There is no retirement visa, just long stay visa. Semantics yes but you of all people should know this. 


Edited by skippy123, 14 April 2017 - 09:00 AM.

  • bayhill likes this

#13 Thaiman12

Thaiman12

    LB Connoisseur

  • Member +
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,551 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 April 2017 - 09:12 AM

What? 

 

If you are under 50 you can not qualify for a long stay Elite visa yes?

 

Elite covers under 50.

 

In any case. he says he has the money. If he does not want to visa runs Elite is an option even at age 56.

 

He can do the 5 year one. They added new plans last year so many options. 

 

What am I missing?

 

There is no retirement visa, just long stay visa. Semantics yes but you of all people should know this. 

No, My Good Friend.

 

He says he has the money to live on.

He also says "For this discussion, lets assume I don't qualify for a retirement visa".

 

:)



#14 skippy123

skippy123

    LB Mogul

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,034 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States

Posted 14 April 2017 - 09:24 AM

No, My Good Friend.

 

He says he has the money to live on.

He also says "For this discussion, lets assume I don't qualify for a retirement visa".

 

:)

 

A "retirement" Visa requires you need to be 50.

 

Elite does not.

 

Read the original post which is what I was replying to.

 

The gentleman added after the fact he was 56.  


Edited by skippy123, 14 April 2017 - 09:30 AM.

  • bayhill likes this

#15 jimbo34

jimbo34

    His Grumpyness

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,041 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 April 2017 - 09:31 AM

*
POPULAR

Bugger off Thaiman12 - you're just confusing the issue. The rest of us are trying to help !


  • American Eagle, skippy123 and bayhill like this

#16 skippy123

skippy123

    LB Mogul

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,034 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States

Posted 14 April 2017 - 09:39 AM

Bugger off Thaiman12 - you're just confusing the issue. The rest of us are trying to help !

 

Yes.

 

I should know better then to reply to him. 

 

Like everyone else.


Edited by skippy123, 14 April 2017 - 09:41 AM.

  • jimbo34 likes this

#17 Thaiman12

Thaiman12

    LB Connoisseur

  • Member +
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,551 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 April 2017 - 09:45 AM

Bugger off Thaiman12 - you're just confusing the issue. The rest of us are trying to help !

Pardon me, good sir.

 

May I suggest you read the OP's post?

:)



#18 Thaiman12

Thaiman12

    LB Connoisseur

  • Member +
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,551 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 April 2017 - 09:49 AM

A "retirement" Visa requires you need to be 50.

 

Elite does not.

 

Read the original post which is what I was replying to.

 

The gentleman added after the fact he was 56.  

Yes, of course.

The Guy is 56, which indicates that he is able to qualify for the retirement visa, given he is over fifty. BY AGE ALONE.

One would then assume, by his statement, that he is unable to  qualify financially?

 

The only mention of the "Elite" visa has been made by your good selves.

:)



#19 skippy123

skippy123

    LB Mogul

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,034 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States

Posted 14 April 2017 - 09:51 AM

Yes, of course.

The Guy is 56, which indicates that he is able to qualify for the retirement visa, given he is over fifty. BY AGE ALONE.

One would then assume, by his statement, that he is unable to  qualify financially?

 

The only mention of the "Elite" visa has been made by your good selves.

:)

 

You assume a lot of things.

 

But do you know or help?

 

You seem creepy, even to my good self. 


Edited by skippy123, 14 April 2017 - 09:52 AM.


#20 skippy123

skippy123

    LB Mogul

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,034 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States

Posted 14 April 2017 - 09:55 AM

You assume a lot of things.

 

But do you know or help?

 

You seem creepy, even to my good self. 

 

I am quoting my own post to apologize to TM12. 

 

Everyone should be free here to give advice.

 

However, the guy asked a question.

 

Let's help him, not start a thread fuck. 


Edited by skippy123, 14 April 2017 - 09:56 AM.



1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users