Jump to content

  •  

Photo
- - - - -

Extending A 30 Day Visa


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 blueyes

blueyes

    Awesome LB Lover

  • Member +
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 791 posts

Posted 18 January 2018 - 03:01 PM

Has anybody done this?  I have a slight "problem" that many would love to have.  Due to my life circumstances, I find myself being able to spend more time in Thailand.  Instead of the pain in the ass if having to actually leave the country for another 30 days, does anyone know if I can extended a regular 30 day visa?  If so, how?

 

I have to sort something out for the long term and I have a solution.  The last time I was here I visited a buddy in P. Pehn.  That was fun.  Could do that again although he isnt there right now.  Would like to avoid the expense and hassle.  Would rather just stay in Thailand and chill.

 

Any info would be appreciated.

 

Also do you get only 15 days if you leave and come back via land??  Anyone done a trip to the casinos in Cambo and stayed overnight??  that could be an option as well.

 

Thanks in advance.

 

Mods if this is in the wrong place, just move please.


  • larrymac90 likes this

#2 Blodstrupmoen

Blodstrupmoen

    LB Connoisseur

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,690 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 January 2018 - 03:19 PM

You can get another 30 days at the Pattaya immigration. It's at soi 5 (I think it is) in Jomtien.

Have done it a few times, no problems.



#3 hellah

hellah

    LB Mogul

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,908 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 January 2018 - 06:32 PM

Has anybody done this?  I have a slight "problem" that many would love to have.  Due to my life circumstances, I find myself being able to spend more time in Thailand.  Instead of the pain in the ass if having to actually leave the country for another 30 days, does anyone know if I can extended a regular 30 day visa?  If so, how?

 

I have to sort something out for the long term and I have a solution.  The last time I was here I visited a buddy in P. Pehn.  That was fun.  Could do that again although he isnt there right now.  Would like to avoid the expense and hassle.  Would rather just stay in Thailand and chill.

 

Any info would be appreciated.

 

Also do you get only 15 days if you leave and come back via land??  Anyone done a trip to the casinos in Cambo and stayed overnight??  that could be an option as well.

 

Thanks in advance.

 

Mods if this is in the wrong place, just move please.

 

AFAIK, some countries used to get only 15 days with overland crossings but they changed it recently to 30 days for all western countries.



#4 Jim Lahey

Jim Lahey

    Awesome LB Lover

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 912 posts

Posted 18 January 2018 - 09:26 PM

I got a 30 day extension in December, think it cost 1900 THB.



#5 blueyes

blueyes

    Awesome LB Lover

  • Member +
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 791 posts

Posted 19 January 2018 - 02:19 AM

Thanks a lot for the info guys.  What kind of paperwork do you need?



#6 andycoys

andycoys

    LB Lover

  • Member +
  • PipPip
  • 193 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pattaya

Posted 19 January 2018 - 05:08 AM

You need to complete TM 7 form and take that to Immigration At Jomtien with 1,900 baht.

#7 andycoys

andycoys

    LB Lover

  • Member +
  • PipPip
  • 193 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pattaya

Posted 19 January 2018 - 05:12 AM

andycoys" data-cid="940228" data-time="1516338513" data-date="Today, 05:08 AM said:

You need to complete TM 7 form and take that to Immigration At Jomtien with 1,900 baht.

https://www.immigration.go.th/download/1486547929418.pdf

#8 Kimble

Kimble

    LB Lover

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 67 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 19 January 2018 - 08:02 AM

Thanks a lot for the info guys. What kind of paperwork do you need?

There are two visa shops/offices nearby. Both will help you out with the paperwork and photos for about 200-300 baht depending on the number of forms and photos.

Immigration opens at 8:30, closes at 4:30 and for lunch between 12:00 & 1:00. If you get there after 11 they will give you the forms and tell you to come back after 1pm. You will need to kill a couple of hours.

Go into immigration, at the front desk show your passport and say you want an visa extension. They will read your passport and give you the forms and a piece of paper with what you need e.g. photos and your hotel/guest house receipt etc.

Come back out of immigration and in the courtyard on the right is the fitst visa office, the second visa office is out of the courtyard, turn right and it is the last shop on the end.

I have used both, the first one is very busy and a bit chaotic, the second one is more relaxed and I found it easier for a first time extension. But now I know the process I use the visa office in the courtyard. They are both ok to use.

Go back to immigration with the completed forms and photos. The front desk will read them and give you a ticket. Sit down and wait your turn.

The last time I was there I had to do the 90 day reporting as well even though my visa was only 30 days. It is not a problem, it means you will have more forms and photos to complete and have to queue twice, once for the 90 day reporting and once for the extension. The extension as mentioned above is 1900 baht.

If you are planning on spending more time in Thailand get a residency certificate at the same time, it costs 300 baht and is valid for 3 months. Take the certificate to the Bangkok bank in Central Festival with your passport and hotel/guest receipt and open a savings account with an ATM card, the card costs 300 baht. Then you can transfer money into Thailand using Transferwise for about £6.50 per £1,000 and draw it out in baht with no ATM charges.

Good luck.

Chonburi Immigration / Pattaya
75/265 หมู่ 12 ถนน จอมเทียน 5 ตำบล หนองปรือ Amphoe Bang Lamung, Chang Wat Chon Buri 20150
038 252 754

https://goo.gl/maps/s6m2nUR9WN72

Sent from my SM-C710F using Tapatalk
  • Buddyy and JBken like this

#9 blueyes

blueyes

    Awesome LB Lover

  • Member +
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 791 posts

Posted 19 January 2018 - 08:16 AM

Thank you so much, Kimble.  I will download that mentioned form.  I must do this, however, in Bangkok.  Did a little searching and there is a big immigration office by Chatuchuk.  Didnt know you could just pay the 1900 and get an extra 30 days.  Great to know so i dont have to schlepp out of the country.  

 

Thanks for all the info/advice!!!


  • Kimble likes this

#10 jmboy

jmboy

    LB Lover

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPip
  • 460 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 22 January 2018 - 05:38 AM

The Cambodia run is now back to 2500 baht. Some poor sucker said he got stiffed for 3000 baht.

 

Bad thing is that it does take up most of the day (pickup 6am, back 4pm approx). So do not pay more than 2500 although it is often down to 2000 during low season.



#11 Len Dtuut

Len Dtuut

    Wicked LB Lover

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 655 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pattaya Pattaya

Posted 22 January 2018 - 10:27 AM

Does one need proof of a place to stay (invoice) to extend a 30 day stay? That is required if one extends a tourist visa at Jomtien (or was). Also the extension of a 30 day stamp will start the day you get the extension. So if you go in for the extension a few days before your 30 day stamp expires you will actually get less than a 30 day extension.


Edited by Len Dtuut, 22 January 2018 - 10:27 AM.


#12 IRONicMAN

IRONicMAN

    LB Connoisseur

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,477 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Mars

Posted 22 January 2018 - 11:00 AM

Either do it at the Thai embassy in your country b4 you leave, or the immigration building in jomtien.

#13 blueyes

blueyes

    Awesome LB Lover

  • Member +
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 791 posts

Posted 23 January 2018 - 01:47 AM

I did a little more digging and it looks as though you need some kind of proof or a bill from your hotel.  well, I am staying at a private apartment not a hotel.  I guess i can bring the "house book" and proof that I am, indeed, staying there and have done in the past.....



#14 Len Dtuut

Len Dtuut

    Wicked LB Lover

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 655 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pattaya Pattaya

Posted 23 January 2018 - 05:22 AM

I did a little more digging and it looks as though you need some kind of proof or a bill from your hotel.  well, I am staying at a private apartment not a hotel.  I guess i can bring the "house book" and proof that I am, indeed, staying there and have done in the past.....

 

  If you are not planning on using a service near immigration to get your paperwork done then you need a copy of the photo page of your passport as well. If you use a service they will fill out your TM7 (which they have), attach the passport size photo to the form (which they can usually make at extra cost), copy your passport page and copy your hotel bill. If I remember correctly you need to sign the photocopies somewhere on the page. Immigration will have no interest in where you stayed in the past just that you have some place to stay when you apply for the extension. I'm a lazy c**t so I pay 300 baht to the shop next to immigration to fill out my form and make the photocopies. I keep a supply of passport photos so I always have one of those. I do this in Jomtien so YMMV but hopefully not.

 

  I usually get a tourist visa (TV) extended but the procedure is pretty much the same for extending a 30 day entry stamp. Last winter I stayed about 4.5 months and had to get both a TV and a 30 day stamp extended. Sure wish they had some kind of tourist visa that would let me stay all winter without exiting the country and going to immigration twice. But I digress...  


Edited by Len Dtuut, 23 January 2018 - 05:44 AM.

  • Kimble likes this

#15 Kimble

Kimble

    LB Lover

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 67 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 23 January 2018 - 07:08 AM

Len is right, good advice here, especially as this is your first extension.

I take my accommodation receipt with me just in case for the 90 day reporting. The visa shops always copy it along with the passport.

How did/do pay for your accommodation, do you have a receipt with address on it? Can the owner/landlord write one for you?

I read on a recent trip report that doing this in Bangkok was a pain and he did it at Jomtien because it is much easier.

Recommended taking photos of the completed forms, so you can do then yourself next time and refer to the photos.

Sent from my SM-C710F using Tapatalk

#16 bayhill

bayhill

    LB Connoisseur

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,144 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Thailand

Posted 23 January 2018 - 03:43 PM

following up on what Kimble and others have stated.

currently, Thailand Elite does everything for me, but in the past I used "visa shops".

I just didn't want to be bothered with going to immigration, never knowing how long it will take, etc.

for a few hundred baht they take care of everything, usually the same day, if not, the next day.  an officer from immigration comes to pick up you passport/documents and return them.

never a problem, great for 90-day reporting.


  • Dante_ likes this

#17 Len Dtuut

Len Dtuut

    Wicked LB Lover

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 655 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pattaya Pattaya

Posted 29 January 2018 - 06:01 AM

  A guy I know got his tourist visa extended in Jomtien Friday. Immigration, at least in Jomtien, has changed the process slightly for extending a tourist visa (and likely a 30 day stamp). When you go to the counter in the front they give you a queue number for a desk to the left, instead of the usual desks on the right, where your hotel/lodging bill or receipt will be inspected and stamped approved. Then one must go back to the front desk and get another number for the queue at the usual desks on the right. Not sure how long this new step has been in place but it was apparently causing some minor confusion from those accustom to the old process..



#18 Kimble

Kimble

    LB Lover

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 67 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 29 January 2018 - 06:21 AM

A guy I know got his tourist visa extended in Jomtien Friday. Immigration, at least in Jomtien, has changed the process slightly for extending a tourist visa (and likely a 30 day stamp). When you go to the counter in the front they give you a queue number for a desk to the left, instead of the usual desks on the right, where your hotel/lodging bill or receipt will be inspected and stamped approved. Then one must go back to the front desk and get another number for the queue at the usual desks on the right. Not sure how long this new step has been in place but it was apparently causing some minor confusion from those accustom to the old process..

I had the same extra step when I extended in early December. It is the 90 day reporting of your current address. I had moved since my last extension, I thought this was a good thing. But only one person checking, it took forever.

It was entertaining to watch while I waited. They were so busy they run out of green ticket numbers and started issuing yellow ticket numbers. The BiB were trying to get they yellow ticket holders to wait outside, due to space. It was not happening.

When they called numbers the yellow holders were trying their luck at the same time as the greens, only to get kicked out. Yes the yellow ticket numbers were in the same number range as the greens, not the best thought out plan.

The fun part was watching a Russian lady scream at the BiB for touching her elbow to get her attention. She screamed not to touch her, you don't touch me, etc. It was funny, the whole placed stopped and watched her, the poor BiB didn't know what to do. 555

Sent from my SM-C710F using Tapatalk

#19 zeppo

zeppo

    LB Mogul

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,340 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 29 January 2018 - 10:30 AM

Guy by pool told me it took him 4 hours to get the 30 day extension at Jomtien this morning. A fine had to be paid because he was not registered on their system. That is the 1st stage of the process mentioned a couple of posts back.



#20 Len Dtuut

Len Dtuut

    Wicked LB Lover

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 655 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pattaya Pattaya

Posted 30 January 2018 - 06:09 AM

Guy by pool told me it took him 4 hours to get the 30 day extension at Jomtien this morning. A fine had to be paid because he was not registered on their system. That is the 1st stage of the process mentioned a couple of posts back.

 

Ouch, this will be a problem for me as my guest house doesn't put it's guests into the system (like many small places). Guess we know the reason for this new step now. They either want it reported where guests are staying or they want to make baht on fines because many places don't report their guests.


Edited by Len Dtuut, 30 January 2018 - 06:17 AM.



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users