Jump to content
blueyes

Extending A 30 Day Visa

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Has anybody done this?  I have a slight "problem" that many would love to have.  Due to my life circumstances, I find myself being able to spend more time in Thailand.  Instead of the pain in the ass if having to actually leave the country for another 30 days, does anyone know if I can extended a regular 30 day visa?  If so, how?

 

I have to sort something out for the long term and I have a solution.  The last time I was here I visited a buddy in P. Pehn.  That was fun.  Could do that again although he isnt there right now.  Would like to avoid the expense and hassle.  Would rather just stay in Thailand and chill.

 

Any info would be appreciated.

 

Also do you get only 15 days if you leave and come back via land??  Anyone done a trip to the casinos in Cambo and stayed overnight??  that could be an option as well.

 

Thanks in advance.

 

Mods if this is in the wrong place, just move please.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Has anybody done this?  I have a slight "problem" that many would love to have.  Due to my life circumstances, I find myself being able to spend more time in Thailand.  Instead of the pain in the ass if having to actually leave the country for another 30 days, does anyone know if I can extended a regular 30 day visa?  If so, how?

 

I have to sort something out for the long term and I have a solution.  The last time I was here I visited a buddy in P. Pehn.  That was fun.  Could do that again although he isnt there right now.  Would like to avoid the expense and hassle.  Would rather just stay in Thailand and chill.

 

Any info would be appreciated.

 

Also do you get only 15 days if you leave and come back via land??  Anyone done a trip to the casinos in Cambo and stayed overnight??  that could be an option as well.

 

Thanks in advance.

 

Mods if this is in the wrong place, just move please.

 

AFAIK, some countries used to get only 15 days with overland crossings but they changed it recently to 30 days for all western countries.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much, Kimble.  I will download that mentioned form.  I must do this, however, in Bangkok.  Did a little searching and there is a big immigration office by Chatuchuk.  Didnt know you could just pay the 1900 and get an extra 30 days.  Great to know so i dont have to schlepp out of the country.  

 

Thanks for all the info/advice!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Cambodia run is now back to 2500 baht. Some poor sucker said he got stiffed for 3000 baht.

 

Bad thing is that it does take up most of the day (pickup 6am, back 4pm approx). So do not pay more than 2500 although it is often down to 2000 during low season.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does one need proof of a place to stay (invoice) to extend a 30 day stay? That is required if one extends a tourist visa at Jomtien (or was). Also the extension of a 30 day stamp will start the day you get the extension. So if you go in for the extension a few days before your 30 day stamp expires you will actually get less than a 30 day extension.

Edited by Len Dtuut

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did a little more digging and it looks as though you need some kind of proof or a bill from your hotel.  well, I am staying at a private apartment not a hotel.  I guess i can bring the "house book" and proof that I am, indeed, staying there and have done in the past.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did a little more digging and it looks as though you need some kind of proof or a bill from your hotel.  well, I am staying at a private apartment not a hotel.  I guess i can bring the "house book" and proof that I am, indeed, staying there and have done in the past.....

 

  If you are not planning on using a service near immigration to get your paperwork done then you need a copy of the photo page of your passport as well. If you use a service they will fill out your TM7 (which they have), attach the passport size photo to the form (which they can usually make at extra cost), copy your passport page and copy your hotel bill. If I remember correctly you need to sign the photocopies somewhere on the page. Immigration will have no interest in where you stayed in the past just that you have some place to stay when you apply for the extension. I'm a lazy c**t so I pay 300 baht to the shop next to immigration to fill out my form and make the photocopies. I keep a supply of passport photos so I always have one of those. I do this in Jomtien so YMMV but hopefully not.

 

  I usually get a tourist visa (TV) extended but the procedure is pretty much the same for extending a 30 day entry stamp. Last winter I stayed about 4.5 months and had to get both a TV and a 30 day stamp extended. Sure wish they had some kind of tourist visa that would let me stay all winter without exiting the country and going to immigration twice. But I digress...  

Edited by Len Dtuut

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Len is right, good advice here, especially as this is your first extension.

 

I take my accommodation receipt with me just in case for the 90 day reporting. The visa shops always copy it along with the passport.

 

How did/do pay for your accommodation, do you have a receipt with address on it? Can the owner/landlord write one for you?

 

I read on a recent trip report that doing this in Bangkok was a pain and he did it at Jomtien because it is much easier.

 

Recommended taking photos of the completed forms, so you can do then yourself next time and refer to the photos.

 

Sent from my SM-C710F using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

following up on what Kimble and others have stated.

currently, Thailand Elite does everything for me, but in the past I used "visa shops".

I just didn't want to be bothered with going to immigration, never knowing how long it will take, etc.

for a few hundred baht they take care of everything, usually the same day, if not, the next day.  an officer from immigration comes to pick up you passport/documents and return them.

never a problem, great for 90-day reporting.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  A guy I know got his tourist visa extended in Jomtien Friday. Immigration, at least in Jomtien, has changed the process slightly for extending a tourist visa (and likely a 30 day stamp). When you go to the counter in the front they give you a queue number for a desk to the left, instead of the usual desks on the right, where your hotel/lodging bill or receipt will be inspected and stamped approved. Then one must go back to the front desk and get another number for the queue at the usual desks on the right. Not sure how long this new step has been in place but it was apparently causing some minor confusion from those accustom to the old process..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A guy I know got his tourist visa extended in Jomtien Friday. Immigration, at least in Jomtien, has changed the process slightly for extending a tourist visa (and likely a 30 day stamp). When you go to the counter in the front they give you a queue number for a desk to the left, instead of the usual desks on the right, where your hotel/lodging bill or receipt will be inspected and stamped approved. Then one must go back to the front desk and get another number for the queue at the usual desks on the right. Not sure how long this new step has been in place but it was apparently causing some minor confusion from those accustom to the old process..

I had the same extra step when I extended in early December. It is the 90 day reporting of your current address. I had moved since my last extension, I thought this was a good thing. But only one person checking, it took forever.

 

It was entertaining to watch while I waited. They were so busy they run out of green ticket numbers and started issuing yellow ticket numbers. The BiB were trying to get they yellow ticket holders to wait outside, due to space. It was not happening.

 

When they called numbers the yellow holders were trying their luck at the same time as the greens, only to get kicked out. Yes the yellow ticket numbers were in the same number range as the greens, not the best thought out plan.

 

The fun part was watching a Russian lady scream at the BiB for touching her elbow to get her attention. She screamed not to touch her, you don't touch me, etc. It was funny, the whole placed stopped and watched her, the poor BiB didn't know what to do. 555

 

Sent from my SM-C710F using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Guy by pool told me it took him 4 hours to get the 30 day extension at Jomtien this morning. A fine had to be paid because he was not registered on their system. That is the 1st stage of the process mentioned a couple of posts back.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Guy by pool told me it took him 4 hours to get the 30 day extension at Jomtien this morning. A fine had to be paid because he was not registered on their system. That is the 1st stage of the process mentioned a couple of posts back.

 

Ouch, this will be a problem for me as my guest house doesn't put it's guests into the system (like many small places). Guess we know the reason for this new step now. They either want it reported where guests are staying or they want to make baht on fines because many places don't report their guests.

Edited by Len Dtuut

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Guys, can someone please advise Emmy about this on her Katty Bar and Guesthouse thread in Classifieds?

I think she has a guest who need to extend visa for one day. Would it be better to just pay the 500 Baht fine at airport?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Guys, can someone please advise Emmy about this on her Katty Bar and Guesthouse thread in Classifieds?

I think she has a guest who need to extend visa for one day. Would it be better to just pay the 500 Baht fine at airport?

 

If it's just one day I would probably pay the 500 baht fine. The extension will cost 1900 baht. The only really bad thing I can think of is if one was stopped by police/etc while expired they might have a problem. I'm not sure how they would view it if only one day over. But I have never been stopped or asked for documents in the 12 years I have come to LOS (knock on wood).

Edited by Len Dtuut

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will be extending my visa, I usually do it back home before I leave but I have done it at the one near Laksi (passed Don mueang) in BKK and also at the Jomtien Soi 5 office.

 

Last time they did ask for a receipt from my hotel so I had to go back after having waited in line for an hour (in Jomtien), maybe its just my looks and the hotel provided a receipt with a business card attached to it. Seems like there might be a two tier system going on here, well Im not surprised.

 

Also I have gone over my stay, as soon as I hit customs at the airport in BKK, I actually told them straight away, they took me away to a desk and charged me 500 baht per day, I told them that I had never done it before and luckily it was only the one day, they went through every page of the passport to make sure I was telling the truth.

 

Lastly, I just checked my local embassy website to do the visa and there are some changes out of Australia. This is for an extension 2+1 visa (60 day plus another extension in LOS for a further 30 days), now they want bank statements, copy of a flight and return date and hotel booking proof !?  :blink:

 

 

 
 TOURIST VISA
  • Passport or travel document with a minimum validity of 6 months, and copy
  • Visa application form, fully completed
  • Recent passport-sized photograph (3.5 x 4.5 cm) of the applicant
  • Copy of an airline ticket indicating the date of arrival to and departure from Thailand
  • Evidence of adequate finances (THB 20,000 per person, or THB 40,000 per family)
    • For multiple entries, a certified bank’s letter of balance or official bank statement showing recent balance of no less than THB 200,000
  • Confirmed reservation of accommodation in Thailand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×