Jump to content

  •  

Photo
- - - - -

1 Year Holiday - Which Visa


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Sun Tsu

Sun Tsu

    LB Lover

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 14 April 2018 - 03:23 AM

Hallo everyone!
I would like to make a 1 year holiday in Thailand.
In regards to my person I am 51 and a German citizen.
I am not retired and my employment contract in Germany would stay untouched. By that I mean I will still have a 5 digit gross salary in Germany every month.
What do you think would be the best Visa for me?
Thanks for your replies.

#2 -Jim-

-Jim-

    LB Connoisseur

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,475 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 April 2018 - 03:28 AM

Probably a retirement visa as you qualify by being over 50 and have enough monthly income 

Also if you could transfer 800,000Baht into your Thai Account that will qualify you and cover some of your years expenditure nicely 

Many guys on here are using this visa so am sure there is lots of info available 



#3 kathoeyfan

kathoeyfan

    LB Connoisseur

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,934 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ST Room
  • Interests:Anything pretty on 2 legs

Posted 14 April 2018 - 04:03 AM

Agree with Jim it sounds like the retirement Visa is the way to go. If you’re planning to visit surrounding countries regularly during that year pay extra for the multiple re-entry permit. Hat will save extra trips to immigration. You’ll be able to come and go as you’d like.

Edit: spell correct

Edited by kathoeyfan, 14 April 2018 - 01:36 PM.

  • Abba123 likes this

#4 360

360

    Wicked LB Lover

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 594 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 April 2018 - 11:13 AM

Another alternative would be to get a multiple entry tourist visa. It's Not a one year visa but it's super easy to get in your home country and pretty flexible. It should serve you well if you're planning to travel to neighboring countries during your sabbatical. 


  • Abba123 likes this

#5 Sun Tsu

Sun Tsu

    LB Lover

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 14 April 2018 - 01:23 PM

Thx for your answers so far. If I understand the tourist visa correctly I can pretty much get almost 270 days out of it?
Will it have an effect that I basically spend 90 of the last 180 days in LOS with visa waivers?
Thx

#6 360

360

    Wicked LB Lover

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 594 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 14 April 2018 - 01:31 PM

Thx for your answers so far. If I understand the tourist visa correctly I can pretty much get almost 270 days out of it?
Will it have an effect that I basically spend 90 of the last 180 days in LOS with visa waivers?
Thx

 

see here: http://www.ladyboysp...-ages/?p=770396



#7 kathoeyfan

kathoeyfan

    LB Connoisseur

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,934 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ST Room
  • Interests:Anything pretty on 2 legs

Posted 14 April 2018 - 01:44 PM

Thx for your answers so far. If I understand the tourist visa correctly I can pretty much get almost 270 days out of it?
Will it have an effect that I basically spend 90 of the last 180 days in LOS with visa waivers?
Thx

Not sure what other tourist visas are available, but have seen the multiple entry (2 entry) 60 day Visa. Being able to stretch that to 180 days max. That’s as long as you use it right away, and stay the full 60 days then a 30 day extension at Thai immigration.

Then a border run right near the end of that 30 day extension. You get 60 days again when you re-enter thailand and able to extend that at immigration for 30 days. It’s a pain to deal with and limits your travel. You’ll need to stay to the limits just to make it work.

After 50 years a retirement Visa is ideal. Unless you have a Thai wife or Thai kids? Then you can opt for marriage or dependent visas. Those are also 1 year. However you still need to leave TH every 90 days even on those visas. The retirement is a visa where you truly don’t want/need to leave. You do need to do the 90 day reporting at immigration. If you plan to travel to other counties, get the multiple entry permit to save the burden of trips to the Thai immigration office.


Edit: Immigration rules in TH change often, so not sure what it is this exact second. Every year is different.

Edited by kathoeyfan, 14 April 2018 - 01:50 PM.


#8 Herberth

Herberth

    LB Lover

  • Member +
  • PipPip
  • 369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Rock Music, LadyBoys, Cigars, golden Showers, Gin, Whisky,

Posted 14 April 2018 - 02:01 PM

Take a Non-Immigrant "O" multiple entry" visa. (Only frankfurt and berlin issue this visa in germany). 5000€ in bank account and hotel reservation, flight ticket and you are ready to go. 150€ for the visa. You can also pm me if you have more questions. If you are in germany you can also phone me. have a nice trip :-)

#9 gert

gert

    Awesome LB Lover

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 955 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:girls,
    guitars and
    gender studies

Posted 14 April 2018 - 04:23 PM

*
POPULAR

Just like Herberth I think the retirement O visa with multiple entries would be ideal for you.

I applied for it recently and it looks like this :

 

Attached File  retirementvisa.jpg   313.49KB   13 downloads

 

I used an agency in Frankfurt :

 

http://www.buch-dein...entnervisum.htm

 

which cost an additional 39 Euros.

 

.

Now during 1 year I can enter Thailand as often as I like for 90 days.

In your case that would mean visiting a neighbouring country after 90 days and then re-enter for another 90 days etc.

 

The only problem I see is that you are not really retired and so I wonder whether you qualify for a retirement visa.

I suggest using an agency like the one mentioned above to find out if it is wise to claim to be retired and how to do it.

 

 

 

 


Edited by gert, 14 April 2018 - 04:26 PM.

  • kathoeyfan, jimbo34, 360 and 1 other like this

#10 Sun Tsu

Sun Tsu

    LB Lover

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Germany

Posted 19 April 2018 - 09:02 PM

Thanks everyone for the answers. I think I will prefer the multiple entry tourist visa and hope to arrive by the end of May


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users