Jump to content
flamesfan7

Non Immigrant-O Visa

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Yes you can.

The important point is why do you want an O visa?

Planning retirement in Thailand?

The O visa gives you time to apply for a retirement visa while staying here.

800,000 Baht in a Thai bank for 60 days prior to application. Forms. Photos etc.

Google

Thailand O visa immigration

For official sites

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've been told I need a Non-Immigrant O visa prior to applying for a Retirement Visa.

I'm retired and have ample retirement income (over $5000 monthly). I plan (hopefully) to stay in Thailand from September to May beginning next year. I currently am booked for 2-60 day trips (September And January) and wanted to know if I could do the application process in Thailand when I arrive there. The nearest Thai consulates to my home here in upstate New York are a 5-6 hour drive and doing it through the mail would seem to be a bit burdensome.

I plan on visiting an immigration specialist in Thailand in September to inquire about the Visa's, but I'm sure they'll charge me a pretty penny for that. 

I'm trying to find out the easiest and less expensive way to apply for the Retirement Visa. I've gone to the Immigration websites, but I'm left with many questions concerning the process. If need be I can do it here in the U.S., but if it's possible to do it in Thailand it would be beneficial to me.

I have proof of income and citizenship status, but I believe I may also need a background check and medical status validation here before I go to Thailand. Are those items necessary ??

Appreciate any information anyone may have.                      Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Arrive

Visit immigration

Start retirement visa.

If you are relying on income rather than capital deposit this must be endorsed by your Embassy here in Thailand each year upon renewal.

Capital is about 25k USD.

Put on fixed term deposit and use each year for renewal. Treat it like an emergency fund which is there if you need it - just make sure it is above 800,000 Baht 3 months prior to renewal.

Edited by Streetwalker

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'll be relying on my retirement income ($5000+).  Don't have the funds to establish a bank balance in the amount required.

How do I go about receiving income verification. Just go to my home embassy with proof of income and ask for a verification letter??

Is it necessary to have a background check and medical endorsement?  I have no problem with either, but is it necessary?  The medical documentation can be merely a letter from my physician stating I am in good health?  The background check can be provided by any law enforcement agency here in New York?

I can go to any Thai immigration office in Thailand to begin the process?  I'll be arriving in September and spending a week or so in Pattaya and then going to Buriram for a month or more.  Better to try Jomtien or Buriram immigration? 

One last question......Is it better to hire an immigration specialist and pay the baht for his services?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, flamesfan7 said:

I'll be relying on my retirement income ($5000+).  Don't have the funds to establish a bank balance in the amount required.

How do I go about receiving income verification. Just go to my home embassy with proof of income and ask for a verification letter??

Is it necessary to have a background check and medical endorsement?  I have no problem with either, but is it necessary?  The medical documentation can be merely a letter from my physician stating I am in good health?  The background check can be provided by any law enforcement agency here in New York?

I can go to any Thai immigration office in Thailand to begin the process?  I'll be arriving in September and spending a week or so in Pattaya and then going to Buriram for a month or more.  Better to try Jomtien or Buriram immigration? 

One last question......Is it better to hire an immigration specialist and pay the baht for his services?

I have a Retirement visa based on income and did it all in Thailand. I could have gone the 800,000 baht in the bank... but did not want to go that way.

For the medical certificate... just go to a local clinic and get one. I was not asked for a background check paperwork at all... but if you have it... attach it..

As I am an Aussie... I had to go to the Aussie Embassy in Bkk and make a Sat Dec about my income which they sign and put the Embassy stamp on. All Thai Immigration was interested in/looked at was that the stamp was there. The Aussie Embassy on their website say you had to have proof of income which I had but I was not asked. There was a payment of 1780baht for them to sign and stamp the paperwork The Aussie Embassy had the form there that was needed to fill out. I am sure your Embassy would work along the same lines. 

Before I got my first retirement visa... I visited the Thai Immigration and asked what did they want from me. They gave me a list... annotated the bits of information I had to supply. Off I went... got it all..... put it in a folder and numbered it as they had ticked off..... presented it. To me... once I knew what they wanted.... it was easy to do..... so did it myself.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much. You have provided more clarity for me than I've been able to receive on most web sites. I really appreciate it.

My "evidence of stay" is gonna be a bit of a problem.  I plan on traveling around and I won't have bookings for my entire stay. Previously I've only stayed for 1-2 month periods and had booked a hotel for the entire period and the hotel had given me a certificate . When I begin staying longer I'll only have "evidence of stay"for perhaps the first month and not my entire trip. Not sure how to get around that.

Once again thanks for your help. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/29/2018 at 5:05 PM, flamesfan7 said:

Thanks so much. You have provided more clarity for me than I've been able to receive on most web sites. I really appreciate it.

My "evidence of stay" is gonna be a bit of a problem.  I plan on traveling around and I won't have bookings for my entire stay. Previously I've only stayed for 1-2 month periods and had booked a hotel for the entire period and the hotel had given me a certificate . When I begin staying longer I'll only have "evidence of stay"for perhaps the first month and not my entire trip. Not sure how to get around that.

Once again thanks for your help. 

My first few months, I staid in Pattaya, I also moved around a lot, to get a feeling for different locations (also not bad to check a condo building, before committing for longer), staying in several apartments and rooms booked via Agoda and AirBnB - I had at that time a Nonimmigrant O-M visa.

A workaround for you might be a serviced apartment, issuing you a letter with something like: "Mr. Flamesfan7 has rented our apartment 1234, he is staying in our house since 07/29/2018." Even, if it is only for a month, they are stating the truth, only leaving out the end date.

Edited by insearchofxxx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Soidog. I may contact you in the future should I need further assistance. Thanks for your input and wish me luck in September. Hopefully everything will work out.

If need be I can always spend a little money and have an agent do the paperwork for me.  LOL

I have time to take care of this matter.  Booked for 2 months in September and 2 more months in January. That should offer me plenty of time to procure the Retirement Visa by September next year for extended stays.

Thanks again. I appreciate it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have always used this guide. O-A is better done all in country. Jomtien immigration will lead you through and advise of any issues. Do it yourself and save your money; don't use agents. They do nothing you cannot do yourself. I used the stat-dec for a number of years, but started to hear stories of knock backs in 2017 from Jomtien. There was no absolute reason why some were rejected and others were accepted. I know of one personally who was rejected and told to use an agent; sure he would have dressed poorly and acted in an antagonizing manner towards staff. I now use the 800k in the bank and that expedites things even further.

http://www.pattayacityexpatsclub.com/expats/docs/retirementvisachecklist.pdf

Who said the pattaya expats were just a bunch of useless hot-aired dinosaurs.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Canadian friend went to his embassy this week for his proof of income letter etc etc - told that as of next year that this will not be taken into account for citizens of many countries :- USA , Canada, UK. Aus,-. NZ etc. Will it happen. ????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can only give an example of the Aussie Embassy in Bkk.

As of the beginning of this year when you went to get the income letter you had to provide proof of income where in previous year you filled out the declaration and they just stamped it as accepted. On asking at the Embassy why different to previous years, they said it was requested by the Thai Government that proof be provided.      

Thanks for the info kwan….. I am due again in February next year so will be interesting to see if there is a change. If I find anything...I will update here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/1/2018 at 11:03 AM, ausmagoo said:

I can only give an example of the Aussie Embassy in Bkk.

As of the beginning of this year when you went to get the income letter you had to provide proof of income where in previous year you filled out the declaration and they just stamped it as accepted. On asking at the Embassy why different to previous years, they said it was requested by the Thai Government that proof be provided.      

Thanks for the info kwan….. I am due again in February next year so will be interesting to see if there is a change. If I find anything...I will update here.

Thanks for this. When I went to the Aussie Embassy in Bkk in July this year (and I had to make an appointment for a set date and time some days prior - new rules, apparently) I just had my declaration witnessed by the clerk; no questions; same as I have done the last 8 years. Maybe it depends on the luck of which counter you go to.

However, because of your experience, I'll be sure to take proof of everything when I go next year. Thanks again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, fandango7 said:

Thanks for this. When I went to the Aussie Embassy in Bkk in July this year (and I had to make an appointment for a set date and time some days prior - new rules, apparently) I just had my declaration witnessed by the clerk; no questions; same as I have done the last 8 years. Maybe it depends on the luck of which counter you go to.

However, because of your experience, I'll be sure to take proof of everything when I go next year. Thanks again.

I had all the proof... but same as you they did not ask for it but I still asked the question. I was told also that it would be reflected on their website.

Yes... I have been told you have to make an appointment now even for getting a declaration witnessed and also that payment will only be accepted by credit/debit card.... you cannot pay by cash. Not sure if that is the case but will give them a call to see.

Agree with you... it seems to be who takes care of you at the counter in what they ask for.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Has anyone renewed this type of visa recently??  Since I got my visa in New York I thought that perhaps I could renew it in New York.  Going to Thailand very soon.  Does anyone have info about renewing it Thailand??  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As you will find out this subject is going to be a bit of a can of worms...

You may be able to do it in NYC, but not every embassy or consulate will do it these days. Call/email them and check. You can't renew an O visa in Thailand.

When you say renew, is it still valid? If so you can enter on it and get an "extension of stay". 

I got the O in Penang, single entry which gives you 90 days. Then I got an "extension of stay based on retirement" which allows me to stay for 1 year. As long as you satisfy all the requirements it's pretty easy.

Hope that is useful.

 

Edited by gaga

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A single entry is of basically no value to me.  I go back and forth and still working in the US of A but I now have the ability of spending more than 30 days per time in Thailand.  Really, one cannot renew it in Thailand?  Its good until the end of july and will have to look into renewing it back in New York perhaps......

 

Just thinking about it, one MUST surely be able to renew it in Thailand, no??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, blueyes said:

A single entry is of basically no value to me.  I go back and forth and still working in the US of A but I now have the ability of spending more than 30 days per time in Thailand.  Really, one cannot renew it in Thailand?  Its good until the end of july and will have to look into renewing it back in New York perhaps......

 

Just thinking about it, one MUST surely be able to renew it in Thailand, no??

Doesn't a SETV give you 60 days that can be extended to 90?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...