Jump to content

skippy123

Advanced Member
  • Content Count

    1,212
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    3

skippy123 last won the day on March 25

skippy123 had the most liked content!

About skippy123

  • Rank
    LB Mogul
  • Birthday 06/14/1965

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    United States

Recent Profile Visitors

1,102 profile views
  1. According to what I read you are supposed to have some proof that you will be leaving Thailand 30 days from entering on a visa exempt stamp. I have never been asked to show proof of this but maybe some have. If you want to play it safe you could buy some cheap throwaway ticket out of Thailand by bus or a cheap flight somewhere or a refundable airline ticket. I have also read that some airlines may want proof of onward travel because if you are denied entry they are responsible for getting you back where you came from. I don't know how true this is or not. Maybe some BM's here know.
  2. Come in on the first visa exempt stamp good for 30 days then extend in country at immigration for another 30 days for a total of 60 days for 1900 THB. Then you can fly out and reenter to get another visa exempt for 30 days which you can extend in country for another 30 days for a total of 60 days for 1900 THB. You should be able to stay for 4 months in all this way. Have the 20000 THB or equivalent currency with you when entering Thailand. Did you want to stay longer than 4 months?
  3. You weren't kidding about that! Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
  4. The problem is I think for those who use the combination method which requires an embassy letter? Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
  5. I believe there are only SETV's and METV's now? Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
  6. Yeah, I get that part, I am just saying once you go down the agent road, it might be difficult to try to do the legitimate way afterward. I do not have first-hand knowledge but should I do make it there I would do it the "legal" way and either deposit the 800,000 THB or use the proof of income plus deposit whatever I need to make up the 800,000 THB requirement.
  7. I had read a post on TV about this subject and long story short a guy went down the agent route, then decided he wanted to extend his visa himself after that. When he took his passport/paperwork in they immediately noticed that his money had not "seasoned" and he was issued his visa after only one day of having the money in the bank. They straight out asked/told him "why you not use agent, go back to agent" That kind of story makes me think once you go down the agent route you might not ever be able to go legit without difficulties.
  8. Annat, Are you talking about the Visa Exempt Stamp 30 days, extendable for another 30 days (which you can only get in Thailand as far as I know) or a Single Entry Tourist Visa 60 days, extendable for another 30 days (which you would get outside of Thailand)
  9. Hi annat, I've never done it but have read about it in case I decide to stay longer than 30 days. You get the visa exempt stamp in Thailand, nowhere else. This is the 30-day free ride with no visa for certain countries, which the UK is a part of. This is the stamp you get in your passport on entry into Thailand. My understanding is you can extend 30 days per entry, meaning you can stay up to 60 days on a visa exempt stamp. I believe you can get away with this if coming in by land twice a year before they give you a hard time about getting a proper visa, so 120 days. By air, I do not think there is a published limit on how many times you can do this but I would guess not too many per year. I could be wrong about this but I'm pretty sure this is correct so if any other BM's know please correct me. The cost to extend a visa exempt stamp is 1900 THB I believe.
  10. Another point I think that was commented on before is, look at how you would be living in your home country and compare that to how you would be living in Thailand on the same amount. Pick the better one.
  11. I would not have a problem with it. As stated previously you or they for that matter just don't know each other's status. If I knew she was positive I would proceed with all the precautions I would take as if I did not know. Sent from my SM-G920P using Tapatalk
  12. Maybe they will make a deluded section. For sure you will advance into that. [emoji9] Sent from my SM-G920P using Tapatalk
  13. Could you all just stay away from the airports? At least in December/January.
  14. Im thinking you will get extra special treatment on qatar now.....as long as the current airspace remains open Sent from my SM-G920P using Tapatalk
×
×
  • Create New...